DAVIS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] 26,
2004),
citing Simmonds v.
(3rd Cir. 1986), and Sykes v. Apfel, 228
(3d Cir. 2000).
ANALYSIS
A.
The ALJ's Determination
In
determining
whether
a
claimant
is
eligible
for
supplemental security income, the burden is on the claimant to show
that she has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment
(or combination of such impairments) which is so severe she is unable
to pursue substantial gainful employment 2 currently existing in the
national economy.3
The impairment must be one which is expected to
result in death or to have lasted or be expected to last not less
than twelve months.
42
U.S.C.
§
1382c(a) (3) (C) (il;
Morales v.
According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.972, substantial employment is defined as
"work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental
acti vi ties." "Gainful work acti vi ty" is the kind of work acti vi ty usually
done for payor profit.
A claimant seeking supplemental securi ty income benefi ts must also show
that her income and financial resources are below a certain level.
42
U.S.C. § 1382(a).
3
5