GOODWIN v. ASTRUE
[…] is unable
to pursue substantial gainful employment 2 currently existing in the
national economy.3
The impairment must be one which is expected to
result in death or to have lasted or be expected to last not less
than twelve months.
42
U.S.C.
§
1382c(a) (3) (C) (I);
Apfel, 225 F.3d 310, 315-316 (3d Cir. 2000).
Morales
v.
To be granted a period
of disability and receive disability insurance benefits, a claimant
must also show that he contributed to the insurance program, is under
retirement age, and became disabled prior to the date on which he
was last insured.
42 U. S . C. § 423 (a); 20 C. F. R. § 404. 131 (a).
Commissioner does not dispute that Mr. Goodwin satis
The
ed the first
two non-medical requirements and the parties do not object to t
According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.972, substantial employment is defined as
"work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental
acti vi ties.
"Gainful work acti vi ty" is the kind of work acti vi ty usually
done for payor profit.
II
A claimant seeking supplemental security income benefi ts must also show
that his income and financial resources are below a certain level.
42
3
U.S.C.
§
1382(a).
6
ALJ's
2013.