HARRISON v. ASTRUE
[…] Chenery, 332 U.S. at 196 – 97. Further, “even where this court acting de novo might have
reached a different conclusion . . . so long as the agency’s factfinding is supported by substantial
Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he
was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a
civil action ... brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the
plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
4
Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part:
The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph
(1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent
as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
14
evidence, reviewing courts lack power to reverse either those findings or the reasonable