ROYAL MILE COMPANY, INC. et al v. UPMC et al
[…] and prospective business relations claim is preserved for purposes of appeal, but plaintiffs’
motion for leave to file a third amended complaint is denied with respect to any allegation related
to that claim, including the entirety of Count VII in the proposed third amended complaint.
b. Conspiracy Claims against UPMC and Highmark
“Antitrust actions are subject to a four-year statute of limitations, meaning of course, that
suit must be brought within four years after the cause of action accrued.” In re Scrap Metal
Antitrust Litig., 527 F.3d 517, 536 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 15b (“Any action to
enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred
unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”)). The complaint in this
case was filed on December 2, 2010. (ECF No. 1.) Accordingly, if plaintiffs are successful on
their claims, they may only recover for damages they suffered as a result of the UPMCHighmark conspiracy beginning on December 2, 2006. Plaintiffs in the proposed third amended