GOGA v. ASTRUE
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); Richardson, 402 U.S. at 390. When considering a case, a district court cannot conduct a de novo review of the Commissioner’s decision nor re-weigh the evidence of 9 Section 405(g) provides in pertinent part: Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action ... brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). 10 Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title. 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3). 12 record; the court can only judge the propriety of the decision in reference to the grounds invoked by the Commissioner when the decision was