UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION L.P. et al
[…] issue in this case occurred 15-20 years ago and no enforcement action was taken until 2008, the
limitations period has long since expired. Accordingly, no civil penalties are recoverable for the
alleged PSD violations.
2.
Injunctive Relief
Plaintiffs contend that even if they are unable to recover civil penalties for the alleged
PSD program violations, they are entitled to obtain injunctive relief against all Defendants.
Specifically, Plaintiffs ask the Court to enjoin the Current Owners from operating the Plant
9
The United States’ brief at p. 10 misleadingly quoted § 7413(b). The actual text of § 7613(b) states, in relevant
part, that the Administrator may commence a civil action “(1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation
of, any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit.” The United States replaced the
highlighted text with a generic reference to “[the Act.]” Contrary to the United States’ suggestion, the Administrator
is not empowered by this section to litigate a free-standing violation of “the Act,” but instead, must point to a