UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION L.P. et al
[…] 27
triggered the PSD regulations, the Former Owners allegedly filed an incomplete Title V permit
application, which “led to the issuance of a deficient Title V permit that lacked necessary
pollution controls for the modified units.” United States Brief at 30. In other words, Plaintiffs
argue: (1) that Title V incorporates the PSD and BACT requirements; and (2) that Defendants do
not have a valid Title V permit. Neither argument is persuasive.
The “incorporation” argument is contrary to the statutory text. 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a)
provides that it is unlawful “to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter,
or to operate [a plant] except in compliance with a permit issued by a permitting authority under
this subchapter.” (Emphasis added). On its face, Title V does not incorporate compliance with
the PSD program as a condition of a Title V permit.13 To the contrary, although § 7661a
recognizes that sources may be required to obtain PSD permits, the prohibited conduct is