UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION L.P. et al
[…] demonstrations may be determined during the permitting process and included in a PSD permit,
they are obligations independent of the permit requirement” such that Plaintiffs could bring a
separate claim for the alleged failure to implement BACT. Id. at *5.8 This Court respectfully
cannot agree. Of course, if a scrubber was determined to be BACT and thus required to be
installed at the Plant as a condition of obtaining a PSD permit, that scrubber would obviously be
intended to remain in place for future operations. See 42 U.S.C. 7410(j) (As a condition for
issuance of any permit required under this subchapter (i.e., a PSD permit), the operator must
show that the “construction or modification and operation of such source will be in compliance
with all other requirements of this chapter.”) However, in this case, the Former Owners never
obtained a PSD permit and no such condition was ever established. Under the plain text of §
8