UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION L.P. et al
[…] air permits unhappily named “preconstruction permits” and “operating permits,”
with confusion easily resulting from the fact that preconstruction permits often
include limits upon a source's operations. Preconstruction permits result from a
review process that occurs before construction of or major modification to a
stationary source. At this stage, the permitting authority must determine whether
the proposed construction or modification would violate a state's emissions
control strategy or interfere with the attainment or maintenance of Clean Air Act
air quality standards. 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(a)(1-2). In contrast, operating permits
focus on a source's current emissions, even if the source has not recently
undergone construction or major modification. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b) (“All
sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate....”). The
distinction between preconstruction and operating permits is critical.
See also United States v. Illinois Power Co., 245 F. Supp.2d 951, 955 (S.D. Ill. 2003) (noting the
distinction between violations of preconstruction permit requirements and operating permit
requirements).