MALOBABICH v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION
[…] electricians had more seniority. His claim is adverse to the CBA seniority rights of his coworkers. Malobabich is not challenging the motives of NS, but instead, he facially challenges
the CBA seniority rules as violative of the ADEA. In other words, he contends that NS
committed age discrimination because it abided by the CBA seniority rules. Clearly, this dispute
is inextricably intertwined with and requires interpretation of the CBA.
In addition, Congress has recognized that Malobabich’s ADEA claim must be analyzed
in conjunction with the CBA. Pursuant to the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(2)(A): “It shall not be
unlawful for an employer . . . to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system that is not
intended to evade the purposes of this chapter.” This provision not only casts doubt on whether
Malobabich can ultimately succeed on the merits of his claims, it also reflects the intent of
Congress that his age discrimination claim be evaluated in the context of the seniority rules set