ZOKAITES PROPERTIES, LP v. LA MESA RACING LLC
[…] (2) an affidavit that the letter was mailed by ordinary mail and was
not returned within fifteen days after mailing.
Pa. R.C.P. 405(c). The affidavit of service filed by Zokaites Properties on November 5, 2010,
did not include a “return receipt” signed by Maki. [ECF No. 11 at 46-49]. Instead, it included
only the printout of the USPS’ “Track & Confirm” screen verifying that the Complaint had been
15
Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 404(2) specifically permits parties residing outside of Pennsylvania to be
served by mail. Pa. R.C.P. 404(2). Moreover, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5323(a)(3) provides for service upon an out-ofstate party “[b]y any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt.”
24
“delivered” at 3:54 P.M. on October 25, 2010. [Id. at 49]. The identity of the recipient was not
disclosed. [Id.].
A plaintiff’s failure to strictly comply with Rule 405 does not preclude a Pennsylvania