CASTELLINO v. M.I. FRIDAY, INC.
[…] (Docket No. 49 at 2). The record
indicates that, on March 17, 2010, M.I. Friday issued a check to Castellino in the amount of
$1,155.14. (Docket No. 43 at 9). The Defendants contend that the check was issued in order to
compensate Castellino for a “payroll error.” (Id. at 2, ¶ 3).
Castellino argues that the Defendants waived the defense of “inadvertence” by failing to
plead it in their answer. (Docket No. 46 at 2). In their answer to the amended complaint,
however, the Defendants averred that Castellino had agreed to be paid on a salaried basis.14
(Docket No. 20 at ¶ 32). Castellino does not contend that this averment was insufficient to
preserve the exemption available under § 213(a) in a more general sense. The exemption’s
operation is dependent upon how the term “executive” is “defined and delimited from time to
time by regulations of the Secretary.” 29 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). By preserving the exemption for
“executive” employees, the Defendants necessarily preserved any “defenses” available under the
regulations defining that term.
Confronting the Defendants’ “inadvertence” defense more directly, Castellino asserts that