CASTELLINO v. M.I. FRIDAY, INC.
[…] Id. at 324. The nonmoving party
cannot defeat a well-supported motion for summary judgment by simply reasserting unsupported
factual allegations contained in his or her pleadings. Williams v. Borough of West Chester, 891
F.2d 458, 460 (3d Cir. 1989).
IV.
Discussion
The FLSA was enacted in order to “protect all covered workers from substandard wages
and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728,
739, 101 S.Ct. 1437, 67 L.Ed.2d 641 (1981). The “maximum hours” provision of the FLSA,
which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 207(a), provides that “no employer shall employ any of his
employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods
for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives
compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than
one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a).
Violations of this provision can be redressed in a civil action brought in a federal or state court of
competent jurisdiction. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Castellino alleges that M.I. Friday violated § 207(a)