CASTELLINO v. M.I. FRIDAY, INC.
[…] its application as an affirmative defense. Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196197, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974); Walling v. General Industries Co., 330 U.S. 545, 547548, 67 S.Ct. 883, 91 L.Ed. 1088 (1947). Matters relating to the duties performed by employees
present questions of fact. Davis v. Mountaire Farms, Inc., 453 F.3d 554, 558-559 (3d Cir. 2006).
The ultimate determination as to whether a particular exemption is applicable presents a question
of law. Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v. Worthington, 475 U.S. 709, 714, 106 S.Ct. 1527, 89 L.Ed.2d 739
(1986).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 213(a), a covered employer need not provide overtime pay to
“any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . or
in the capacity of outside salesman . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a). The “capacity” in which an
3
M.I. Friday did not oppose Castellino’s motion for leave to add Friday as a defendant. (Docket Nos. 15 & 18).
6
individual is employed is determined pursuant to a “functional” inquiry accounting for his or her