CASTELLINO v. M.I. FRIDAY, INC.
[…] Violations of this provision can be redressed in a civil action brought in a federal or state court of
competent jurisdiction. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Castellino alleges that M.I. Friday violated § 207(a)
by failing to compensate him for work that he performed in excess of forty hours during the
course of several workweeks. (Docket No. 19 at ¶¶ 11-18).
4
A.
Individual Liability Under the FLSA
The FLSA defines the term “employer” broadly enough to include “any person acting
directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §
203(d). The term “person” is defined as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. §
203(a)(emphasis added). Given the broad reach of these definitions, the provisions of the FLSA
extending liability for unpaid wages to “employers” have been construed to impose liability upon
individuals as well as entities. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); Hewett v.