CASTELLINO v. M.I. FRIDAY, INC.
[…] (Docket No. 46 at 3-4). He
contends that the number of improper deductions was too numerous to permit a finding that M.I.
Friday intended to pay him on a salary basis. (Id.). The “number of improper deductions” is
certainly an important factor in determining whether the pattern at issue constitutes an “actual
14
The actual averment reads as follows: “It is believed and therefore averred that Plaintiff agreed that he would be
paid on a forty hour week basis, whether working or not or whether a particular work day had more than eight hours
of work.” (Docket No. 20 at ¶ 32).
14
practice.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The critical inquiry, however, turns on an employer’s actual
intent. Yourman v. Giuliani, 229 F.3d 124, 130-131 (2d Cir. 2000). The applicable regulation
clearly provides that the exemption is lost “if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not
intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a)(emphasis added). An
“actual practice of improper deductions” can demonstrate that the employer did not intend to
compensate its employees on a salary basis. Id. Nevertheless, the assessment of an employer’s
intent requires “more than an arithmetic exercise.” Torres v.