JOHNSON v. DILLMAN et al
[…] excluded by the court under the Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 310414, resulting in a due
process violation. The trial court in excluding this evidence did permit a criminologist to
testify that the DNA recovered from the victim‟s vagina did not match the petitioner.15
The Superior Court noted the petitioner‟s argument as being “if Appellant did not rape
the complainant, then either the woman was not raped at all or she was raped by another
man.”16 The Superior Court went on to explain, that this evidence merely demonstrated
14
18 Pa.C.S.A. 3104 provides:
Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim‟s past sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the alleged victim‟s past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of
the alleged victim‟s past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in the
prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim‟s past
sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue
and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
This same prohibition is provided for in F.R.Evid. 412.
15
At trial, the victim testified that the petitioner did not have an orgasm during the vaginal intercourse (N.T. 5/07/03 at p.64).
16
See: Answer of the Commonwealth at p.424.
8