MORRIS v. WELLS FARGO BANK N.A. et al
[…] differently." Id. at *5. In that event, the insurance is no longer exempt from disclosure as part of
the finance charge under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2)(i) and must be disclosed in accordance with 12
C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2)(ii). In turn, the finance charge has changed, as has the total amount of
indebtedness where the mortgagor is charged for the insurance under the purported terms of the
mortgage. New and additional credit is extended when the premium is charged to the mortgagor.
It is this change of events that constitutes a "new" transaction under the TILA, see 12 C.F.R. §
226.18 ("For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable
. . ."), and requires new disclosures to account for the new finance charge under 12 C.F.R. §
226.18(d), the amount financed (where any unpaid escrow account balance is chargeable to the
loan principal) under 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b), and the new insurance requirements under 12 C.F.R.