FABERY v. ASTRUE
[…] of functionality. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a. The six domains are: (1) acquiring and using
information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others, (4)
moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for yourself; and (6) health and physical wellbeing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i) – (vi). If the Commissioner finds that a child claimant has
“marked” limitation in at least two of the six domains, or “extreme” limitation in at least one of
the six domains, benefits will be awarded. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d). “Marked” limitation
“interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). “Extreme” limitation “interferes very seriously with your ability
to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i).
17
Also, irrespective of the domain being analyzed, when evaluating a child claimant’s
degree of functioning, the Commissioner will explore the disparity in functioning between the
child claimant and unimpaired children of the same approximate age. 20 C.F.R. §§