FORD v. ASTRUE
[…] Step 2. Docket No. [12] at p. 18-19.
Defendant also submits that even if Plaintiffs asthma was
a severe impairment, the ALJ properly found that Plaintiff failed to establish that the impairment
caused significant limitations that have lasted or could be expected to last for a continuous period
of twelve consecutive months. Id. at 19. I agree.
A claimant will not be found disabled if he does "not have a severe medically
determinable physical or mental impairment [or a combination of such impairments] that meets
the duration requirement." 20 C.F .R. § 416.920(c).
The mere existence of an impairment does
not mean that the impairment is severe-the alleged impairment must be medically
determinable. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your
statement of symptoms."). A symptom not supported by a medically determinable impairment
cannot be considered to cause any functional restrictions. 20 U.S.C. § 416.929(d); SSR 96-4p.
An ALJ may consider a claimant's asserted limitations that lack objective medical support but