JOHNSON v. ROZUM et al
[…] bodily injury. The trial court, in its jury instruction, placed the issue of serious
bodily injury before the jury, and the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that
the attempted homicide resulted in serious bodily injury. Finally, we do not
believe there is any underlying merit to the argument that the trial court should
have given the jury the option of finding Appellant guilty of attempted homicide
that did not result in serious bodily injury, the overwhelming, uncontradicted
17
See; Answer at pp.194-196.
At the time of Johnson’s conviction, the application provisions of §1102(c) provided: “[A] person who has been
convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder … where serious bodily injury results may be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years” (emphasis added).
18
6
record evidence indicates that Officer Dunlap did sustain a serious bodily injury.19
The petitioner now argues that the issue of serious bodily injury is a sentencing issue and not one
of guilt to innocence. His argument is misplaced. In Commonwealth v.