PAVLICK et al v. ENCOMPASS INDEMNITY COMPANY et al
[…] Dismiss the Amended Complaint on this basis as well.
B. Partial Motion to Dismiss by Defendant State Auto
Defendant State Auto solely argues that a portion of Plaintiff‟s ad damnum clause in
Count II must be stricken. Specifically, State Auto claims that Plaintiff is not entitled to obtain
compensatory damages for his bad faith claim as he requests in paragraph 79 of his Amended
Complaint.
8
It is true that Pennsylvania has codified a cause of action for bad faith and in the text did
not provide for compensatory damages. See 42 PA. C.S.A. § 8371. Section 8371 specifically
provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the
insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the
following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was
made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371.
However, as recently noted by one of this Court‟s learned colleagues, Judge Terrence
McVerry, in Simmons v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., __F.Supp. 2d ___ (W.D. Pa. April 20,
2011) no. 2:11-cv-328, 2011 WL 1527800, “. . . § 8371 does not prohibit an award of