PFISTER et al v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] conclusions; rather, it should determine whether the plaintiff should be permitted to offer
evidence in support of what is alleged in the relevant Complaint. See Maio v. Aetna, Inc., 221
F.3d 472, 482 (3d Cir. 2000). In short, a Motion to Dismiss should not be granted if a party
alleges facts, which if established at trial, would entitle him to relief. Fowler, 578 F.3d at 563
n.8.
IV. Discussion
Plaintiffs assert that State Farm‟s actions “in failing and refusing to provide full payment for
Plaintiffs‟ property loss constitutes bad faith” in violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Doc. 1
Ex. 2 ¶ 47. Section 8371 states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer
has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following
actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made
by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8371.
Under Pennsylvania law, “[b]ad faith claims are fact-specific and depend on the conduct
of the insurer vis-a-vis its insured.” Williams v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 750 A.2d 881, 887
(Pa. Super. Ct. 2000). The relevant statute does not define bad faith, but in the insurance