BOWER v. LAWRENCE COUNTY CHILDREN AND YOUTH SERVICES et al
[…] In essence,
Jameson claims immunity based on its “good faith” report of suspected child abuse to LCCYS.
Plaintiff contends that Jameson’s “good faith” is a disputed question of fact, because Jameson
did not have “reasonable” cause to suspect child abuse.
12
State law cannot provide immunity from an alleged violation of the United States Constitution. Caswell v. BJ's
Wholesale Co., 5 F.Supp.2d 312, 318 (E.D. Pa. 1998).
20
The Court concludes that Jameson is immune from liability for its report of suspected
child abuse. The CPSL, 23 P.S. § 6318, states, in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a) General rule.--A person, hospital . . . that participates in good faith in the
making of a report, whether required or not, cooperating with an investigation,
. . . and any official or employee of a county agency who refers a report of
suspected abuse to law enforcement authorities or provides services under
this chapter, shall have immunity from civil and criminal liability that might
otherwise result by reason of those actions.
Section 6318(b) states that for the purpose of any civil proceeding, the “good faith of a
person required to report pursuant to section 6311. . . shall be presumed.” Section 6311, in turn,
imposes a reporting duty upon medical professionals, including hospitals, who have “reasonable
cause to suspect” child abuse. Heinrich v. Conemaugh Valley Memorial Hosp., 648 A.2d 53, 5860 (Pa. Super. 1994).