HORSMON et al v. ZIMMER HOLDINGS, INC. et al
[…] from a motion to dismiss does not necessarily waive the defense. See Robinson, 313 F.3d at
138-39. Defendants, therefore, have not waived their statute of limitations defense.
2. Accrual of Plaintiffs’ Cause of Action
“In the ordinary case, a breach of warranty action accrues on, and suit must be filed
within four years of, the date the seller tenders delivery of the goods, even if the breach is not
apparent until after delivery has been tendered.” Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors
Corp./Chevrolet Motor Div., 625 A.2d 1172, 1174 (Pa. 1993) (applying 13 Pa. C.S. § 2725).
Where a “warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
3
breach must await the time of such performance,” however, the cause of action does not accrue
until “the breach is or should have been discovered.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 2725.
Whether Plaintiff’s breach of express warranties claims was timely depends on whether
Defendants made an express warranty that “explicitly extends to future performance and
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” Id. Plaintiffs commenced
this action in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, by filing a Praecipe for Writ of
Summons on February 22, 2011. If Defendants made an express warranty that “explicitly
extends to future performance and discovery of the breach must await the time of such