PENNSYLVANIA SERVICES CORPORATION et al v. TEXAS EASTERN TRANSMISSION, LP
[…] After careful consideration of the filings of the parties, case law, and the two federal statutes at issue, the Court agrees that a remand is proper. The purpose of the PSA is “to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1). To achieve this purpose, Congress instructed the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2). As Plaintiffs correctly argue, the PSA does not supplant state real property law. See 49 U.S.C. § 60121(d) (“this section does not restrict a right to relief that a person . . . may have under another law or at common law.”) Further, torts are expressly exempted from the preemptive reach of the PSA. 49 U.S.C. § 60120(c) (“This chapter does not affect the tort liability of any person.”) The Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717, et seq., regulates “natural-gas companies,” and its purpose is to regulate natural gas