KILLEN v. STRYKER SPINE
[…] patients receiving the implant and argues that this activity violated the manufacturer’s duty to
establish and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action – which
are alleged requirements of the IDE approval process that are the same as those imposed under
21 C.F.R. § 800.100(a)(6)(7); (2) was negligent in compromising the integrity of the CerviCore
implant by utilizing titanium coating techniques – which is a violation of the alleged
requirements of the IDE approval process that are the same as those imposed under 21 C.F.R. §
820.70(e),(h)1; and, (3) failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device,
including the use of nickel and the risks of metallosis, in violation of a manufacturer’s duty
outlined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions, hazards, adverse effects,
interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.” As recognized in the Report and
Recommendation, Plaintiff, in her sur-reply, refers to the allegation in the complaint that
Defendant was negligent in performing metal allergy testing prior to accepting patients into the