JENKINS v. ASTRUE
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 181 F. 3d 429, 431 (3d Cir. 1999). Section 405(g) permits a district court
to review the transcripts and records upon which a determination of the Commissioner is based;
35
Section 405(g) provides in pertinent part:
Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he
was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a
civil action ... brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the
plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
36
Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part:
The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph
(1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent
as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
15
the court will review the record as a whole. See 5 U.S.C. §706. The district court must then