THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. et al v. MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCTS, INC.
[…] Maxim accuses PNC of contributory infringement of four of the patents-in-suit by
“offering to sell or selling within the United States” certain applications for mobile devices,
including PNC Mobile, Virtual Wallet and SmartAccess (collectively the “Apps”) and PNC’s
secure mobile website (the “website”) (ECF No. 630 at 1.) PNC moved for entry of judgment as
a matter of law on Maxim’s allegations of contributory infringement on the ground that it
“provides its mobile applications as well as access to its mobile website free of charge” making it
impossible for PNC to violate 35 U.S.C. § 271(c). (ECF No. 630-4 (Trebilcock Declaration) ¶ 4.)
Section 271(c) of the Patent Act states that “[w]hoever offers to sell or sells within the United
States or imports into the United States a component of a patented machine, manufacture,
combination or composition, or a material or apparatus for use in practicing a patented process,
constituting a material part of the invention, knowing the same to be especially made or
especially adapted for use in an infringement of such patent, and not a staple article or
commodity of commerce suitable for substantial noninfringing use, shall be liable as a
contributory infringer.” 35 U.S.C. § 271(c).
In response, Maxim contends that: (1) PNC has failed to cite case law that
supports its position; (2) there are material facts in dispute; and (3) further discovery is needed
before PNC’s motion becomes ripe for adjudication (ECF No. 666.) Specifically, Maxim argues