MCCOY-JONES v. INDIANA BOROUGH et al
[…] § 39262 and Fraudulent Removal of a Vehicle from a Garage, 75 Pa.C.S. § 71163, which are both
third degree felonies. Id. Plaintiff was charged with unlawfully removing her car from Ziner’s
lot even though the Affidavit of Probable Cause signed by Rhoades stated that Ziner had released
the car to Plaintiff. Id. at ¶ 37. Moreover, the Affidavit of Probable Cause stated that Ziner had
retained a key to Plaintiff’s car, thus implying that she had not been authorized to retrieve her
car. Id. Plaintiff asserts that said allegation in the Affidavit of Probable Cause was absolutely
2
18 Pa. C.S. § 3926 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or
for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception
or threat, by altering or tampering with the public utility meter or measuring
device by which such services are delivered or by causing or permitting such
altering or tampering, by making or maintaining any unauthorized connection,
whether physically, electrically or inductively, to a distribution or transmission
line, by attaching or maintaining the attachment of any unauthorized device to
any cable, wire or other component of an electric, telephone or cable television
system or to a television receiving set connected to a cable television system, by
making or maintaining any unauthorized modification or alteration to any device
installed by a cable television system, or by false token or other trick or artifice
to avoid payment for the service.
(1.1) A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or attempts to obtain
telecommunication service by the use of an unlawful telecommunication device
or without the consent of the telecommunication service provider.
(2) Deleted.
(3) A person is not guilty of theft of cable television service under this section