MCCOY-JONES v. INDIANA BOROUGH et al
[…] car. (Id.).
Therefore, Plaintiff maintains that Rhoades and the Indiana Borough Police
Department knew that Ziner had not retained any key. (Id. at ¶ 61).
Plaintiff further alleges that media reports concerning her false and unlawful arrest were
published because of information disseminated by the Indiana Borough Police Department. (Id.
at ¶ 40). In particular, on February 9, 2011, an article appeared in the Indiana Gazette reporting
that Plaintiff had been charged with two felonies. (Id. at ¶ 38). The Pittsburgh Tribune Review
2
18 Pa. C.S. § 3926 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or
for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception
or threat […] or by false token or other trick or artifice to avoid payment for the
service.
[…]
(4) Where compensation for service is ordinarily paid immediately upon the
rendering of such service, as in the case of hotels and restaurants, refusal to pay