GENEVA COLLEGE v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] “prove a prima facie case, not a certainty that he or she will win.” Highmark, Inc. v. UPMC
Health Plan, Inc., 276 F.3d 160, 173 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing 11A CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT &
ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 2948.3 (2d ed. 1995)).
1.
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
a.
Geneva’s Claim Pursuant to the RFRA
Pursuant to the RFRA, the government may not “substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion, ‘even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.’” Gonzales v.
O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
2000bb-1(a)). The government may, however, substantially burden the exercise of religion if the
burden: “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b).
Geneva bears the initial burden under the RFRA of establishing that application of the Mandate
would substantially burden a sincere religious exercise. O Centro, 546 U.S. at 426.
20
Before proceeding the court must consider the effect, if any, that the Court of