UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. GREGG et al
[…] C. Count III: Fenestech, Inc.’s Employment Tax Liabilities
Count III of Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks to extend liability for Fenestech, Inc.’s unpaid
employment taxes for 2002 to Ronald. (Docket No. 48-1 at 4 – 10). A notice of federal tax lien
was filed in Butler County, Pennsylvania with respect to said liability on November 14, 2004.
(Docket No. 49 at 14). As the sole corporate officer and shareholder of Fenestech, Inc., with
ultimate authority over the company’s finances and regular reporting by company employees as
to the business’s finances, Plaintiff argues that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672, Ronald is
responsible for outstanding tax liabilities, plus interest and penalties. (Docket No. 48-1 at 4 –
10).
Civil penalties are imposed upon “any person required to collect, truthfully account for,
and pay over any tax imposed by this title who wilfully fails to collect such tax.” Thayer, 201 F.
3d at 219 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a)). Due to the ability to essentially discharge tax liabilities
through corporate dissolution, Congress allows the courts to place personal liability for