PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] affect the parties’ liability to the department. The burden is on each party to show
6
After issuing its holding in Atlantic Research, the Supreme Court vacated the Third Circuit’s
judgment in E.I. DuPont and remanded it to for reconsideration. 551 U.S. 1129 (2007). On
remand, the Third Circuit held that parties who voluntarily incur cleanup costs may sue PRPs for
cost recovery under § 107(a). 508 F.3d 126 (3d Cir. 2007).
14
how liability should be allocated. In determining allocation under this section, the
court or the board may use such equitable factors as it deems appropriate.
35 P.S. § 6020.705(a) (footnotes omitted). Section 1101 provides that:
A release of a hazardous substance or a violation of any provision, regulation,
order or response approved by the department under this act shall constitute a
public nuisance. Any person allowing such a release or committing such a
violation shall be liable for the response costs caused by the release or the
violation. The board and any court of competent jurisdiction is hereby given
jurisdiction over actions to recover the response costs.
35 P.S. § 6020.1101.
The Court of Appeals has held that:
to make a prima facie case of liability under HSCA, plaintiffs must establish that:
(1) defendants are responsible parties; (2) there has been an actual or threatened