PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person from which there is
a release or a threatened release of a hazardous substance which causes the
incurrence of response costs.
35 P.S. § 6020.701(a). See also 35 P.S. § 1101 (declaring a “release of a hazardous substance”
to be a “public nuisance” and declaring any person allowing such release to “liable for the
response costs caused by the release”). See Trinity Indus., Inc. v. Greenlease Holding Co., 35 F.
Supp. 3d 698, 716-17 (W.D. Pa. 2014).
A responsible person is subject to strict liability under section 702, which provides as
follows:
General rule.—A person who is responsible for a release or threatened release of a
hazardous substance from a site as specified in section 701 is strictly liable for the
8
following response costs and damages which result from the release or threatened
release or to which the release or threatened release significantly contributes:
(1) Costs of interim response which are reasonable in light of the information
available to the department at the time the interim response action was taken.
(2) Reasonable and necessary or appropriate costs of remedial response incurred
by the United States, the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
(3) Other reasonable and necessary or appropriate costs of response incurred by
any other person.
(4) Damages for injury to, destruction of or loss of natural resources within this
Commonwealth or belonging to, managed by, controlled by or appertaining to the
United States, the Commonwealth or a political subdivision. This paragraph
includes the reasonable costs of assessing injury, destruction or loss resulting
from such a release.
(5) The cost of a health assessment or health effects study.
35 P.S. § 6020.702(a).
A regulation provides that a person who receives prior written approval from the PADEP
for the beneficial use of residual waste shall be deemed to have a residual waste processing or
disposal permit:
The beneficial use of residual waste which the Department has approved, in