PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] because it has no legal relationship with Eljer that would render PPG secondarily or passively
liable to Eljer).
Counts II and III: HSCA Liability
In Counts II and III of the Third-Party Complaint, PPG seeks to recover from Eljer under
the HSCA, for cost recovery and contribution, respectively. Eljer argues that these claims are
3
The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C.
§§ 9601-28.
7
precluded because it deposited waste pursuant to a valid permit and because PPG is a
“responsible party.”
Count II invokes sections 701 and 702 of the HSCA, 35 P.S. §§ 6020.701 and 6020.702.
Section 701 provides that:
General rule.—Except for releases of hazardous substances expressly and
specifically approved under a valid Federal or State permit, a person shall be
responsible for a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site
when any of the following apply:
(1) The person owns or operates the site:
(i) when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a
site;
(ii) when a hazardous substance is located in or on the site, but before it is
released; or
(iii) during the time of the release or threatened release.
(2) The person generates, owns or possesses a hazardous substance and arranges
by contract, agreement or otherwise for the disposal, treatment or transport for
disposal or treatment of the hazardous substance.
(3) The person accepts hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment
facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person from which there is
a release or a threatened release of a hazardous substance which causes the
incurrence of response costs.
35 P.S. § 6020.701(a). See also 35 P.S. § 1101 (declaring a “release of a hazardous substance”
to be a “public nuisance” and declaring any person allowing such release to “liable for the
response costs caused by the release”). See Trinity Indus., Inc. v. Greenlease Holding Co., 35 F.