PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] under CERCLA § 107(a), or by analogy, cost recovery actions under HSCA § 702(a). See
United States v. Pesses, 1998 WL 937235, at *16 (W.D. Pa. May 6, 1998) (predicting that
Pennsylvania Supreme Court will follow CERCLA and permit HSCA cost recovery actions to be
brought only by innocent parties); United States v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 2004 WL
1335723, at *5 (E.D. Pa. June 15, 2004) (same). Therefore, with respect to Count II, the motion
to dismiss filed by Eljer will be granted.
Liability Under HSCA § 705
Section 705 of the HSCA provides as follows:
(a) General rule.—A person may seek contribution from a responsible person
under section 701, during or following a civil action under section 507 or 1101.
Claims for contribution shall be brought in accordance with this section and the
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. Nothing in this section shall diminish the
right of a person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action
under section 507 or 1101.
(b) Allocation.—In a civil action in which a liable party seeks a contribution
claim, the court, or the board in an action brought under section 507 or 1101, shall
enter judgment allocating liability among the liable parties. Allocation shall not
affect the parties’ liability to the department. The burden is on each party to show
6
After issuing its holding in Atlantic Research, the Supreme Court vacated the Third Circuit’s
judgment in E.I. DuPont and remanded it to for reconsideration. 551 U.S. 1129 (2007). On
remand, the Third Circuit held that parties who voluntarily incur cleanup costs may sue PRPs for
cost recovery under § 107(a). 508 F.3d 126 (3d Cir. 2007).
14
how liability should be allocated. In determining allocation under this section, the
court or the board may use such equitable factors as it deems appropriate.
35 P.S. § 6020.705(a) (footnotes omitted). Section 1101 provides that:
A release of a hazardous substance or a violation of any provision, regulation,
order or response approved by the department under this act shall constitute a
public nuisance.