PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] Count III: HSCA Liability In Count III of the Third-Party Complaint, PPG seeks to recover from Eljer under the HSCA for contribution. Eljer argues that this claim is precluded because it deposited waste pursuant to a valid permit and because PPG has presented no evidence of migration. PPG responds that Eljer cannot rely on the permit shield defense and that it is only required to demonstrate that Eljer meets one definition of “responsible party” under the HSCA. Section 705 of the HSCA provides as follows: 40 (a) General rule.—A person may seek contribution from a responsible person under section 701, during or following a civil action under section 507 or 1101. Claims for contribution shall be brought in accordance with this section and the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. Nothing in this section shall diminish the right of a person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under section 507 or 1101. (b) Allocation.—In a civil action in which a liable party seeks a contribution claim, the court, or the board in an action brought under section 507 or 1101, shall enter judgment allocating liability among the liable parties. Allocation shall not affect the parties’ liability to the department. The burden is on each party to show how liability should be allocated. In determining allocation under this section, the court or the board may use such equitable factors as it deems appropriate. 35 P.S. § 6020.705(a) (footnotes omitted).