PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] Allocation shall not affect the parties’ liability to the department. The burden is on each party to show how liability should be allocated. In determining allocation under this section, the court or the board may use such equitable factors as it deems appropriate. 35 P.S. § 6020.705(a) (footnotes omitted). Section 701 provides that: (a) General rule.--Except for releases of hazardous substances expressly and specifically approved under a valid Federal or State permit, a person shall be responsible for a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site when any of the following apply: (1) The person owns or operates the site: (i) when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a site; (ii) when a hazardous substance is located in or on the site, but before it is released; or (iii) during the time of the release or threatened release. (2) The person generates, owns or possesses a hazardous substance and arranges by contract, agreement or otherwise for the disposal, treatment or transport for disposal or treatment of the hazardous substance. (3) The person accepts hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person from which there is a release or a threatened release of a hazardous substance which causes the incurrence of response costs. 35 P.S. § 6020.701(a).