PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] Injunctions in RCRA Cases
RCRA provides that:
any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf ... against any person
... including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or
present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has
contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage,
treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may
present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.
42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). The district court has jurisdiction “to restrain any person who has
contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment,
transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste referred to in paragraph (1)(B), to
order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both….” § 6972(a).
In Trinity Industries, Inc. v. Chicago Bridge & Iron Co., 735 F.3d 131 (3d Cir. 2013), the
owner of an industrial site (Trinity) brought suit against the former owner of the site (“CB&I”),