PENNENVIRONMENT et al v. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC et al
[…] same goal 42 years later is evidence of the necessity of this citizen suit, rather than its
redundancy. See Interfaith Cmty./Honeywell, 399 F.3d at 265-66 (“20 years of permanent cleanup inaction” by the NJDEP justified court-ordered remediation).
Third, PPG states that it has submitted an NIR under Act 2 with respect to the Slurry
Lagoon Area and Solid Waste Disposal Area. Plaintiffs respond that PPG’s submission of an
NIR under Act 2 does not weigh in favor of the application of primary jurisdiction since Act 2 is
a voluntary remediation statute. See 35 P.S § 6026.102(2) (“Incentives should be put in place to
encourage responsible persons to voluntarily develop and implement cleanup plans without the
use of taxpayer funds or the need for adversarial enforcement actions by the [PADEP] which
frequently only serve to delay cleanups and increase their cost”). In addition, they note that
PADEP acknowledged receipt of the NIR on May 22, 2001, nearly 12 years ago. (PPG Ex. 18.)
PPG characterizes the NIR as “pending” (ECF No. 25 at 17) and states that it will continue to
29