PITTSBURGH METRO AREA POSTAL WORKERS UNION, AFL-CIO et al v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] 4
of the hearing, the Court ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefing on the issue of res
judicata/preclusion by this Court's decision in Pittsburgh Metro Area Postal Workers' Union v.
USPS, No. 95-1706, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12582 (W.D. Pa. May 12, 1997) ("Pittsburgh Metro
f'). ECF Order dated Nov. 20, 2012. 2 Plaintiffs then filed a Motion for Summary Judgment,
ECF No. 23. All motions are fully briefed, and the Court now turns to the parties' arguments.
II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
As a threshold matter, USPS asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
Under § 15(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.c. § 1208(b), this Court has jurisdiction
over "[ s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization
representing Postal employees." Section 15(b) has been interpreted uniformly with the nearlyidentical § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.c. § 185(a), which confers on
federal district courts the jurisdiction to enforce arbitration awards that are not inconsistent with