BROCK v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY OFFICE
[…] The fifth amended complaint, therefore, fails to set forth a plausible claim under § 1983 for the deprivation of plaintiff’s constitutional rights based upon defendant’s failure to investigate. Under those circumstances, plaintiff’s fifth amended complaint will be dismissed. B. Immunity from State Tort Suit Defendant argues that to the extent the complaint “could be read as implicating any theory of negligence or other intentional tort,” those claims are barred by the immunity granted to employees of local agencies by the Pennsylvania Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8541, et seq (“PSTCA”). (ECF No. 23 at 5.) The PSTCA provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency . . . ” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8541. A “local agency” is “[a] government unit other than the commonwealth government.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8501. Limited exceptions to governmental immunity exist for vehicle liability, custody of real or personal property, or animals, and with respect to dangerous 8