BRONOWICZ v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY et al
[…] Plaintiff’s probationary terms and imposition of sentences. (Id.). There can be no real dispute that
such actions by Defendant Judge Machen occurred while he was acting in a function normally
performed by judges rather than administrative tasks and therefore, all of his actions constitute
“judicial acts.” See Stump, 435 U.S. at 362.
Second, to the extent that Plaintiff maintains that Judge Machen acted without jurisdiction,
Judge Machen sits on the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, which is a court of general
jurisdiction in the Commonwealth. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have
unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings
heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”). When considering the limits
of jurisdiction for the purposes of immunity, it must be construed broadly, Figuera v. Blackburn, 208
F.3d 435, 443 (3d Cir. 2000), and jurisdiction remains even if the judicial officer “commit[ed] grave