BRONOWICZ v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY et al
[…] sentence after the term of probation has been revoked constitute two separate judicial acts, each of
which are appealable in their own right. For example, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9771(b) provides, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified
conditions of the probation.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9771(b). Pennsylvania appellate decisions likewise
recognize that the act of revocation of a sentence of probation is “committed to the sound discretion
3
With respect to the authority of the sentencing court to order a defendant paroled, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9775 provides
that:
A sentencing court shall grant parole from a term of imprisonment for less than a
maximum period of two years, and, together with all probations except probation as
to which supervision is specially ordered by the court as provided for under section
9721 (relating to sentencing generally), parole shall be without supervision by the
board.
25
of the trial court” and that the Commonwealth’s burden of proof to establish a probation violation is
a preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Perreault, 930 A.2d 553, 558 (Pa. Super. Ct.
2007).