BYERS v. ASTRUE
[…] determine whether substantial evidence existed in the record to support the Commissioner’s
findings of fact. Burns v. Barnhart, 312 F. 3d 113, 118 (3d Cir. 2002).
3
Section 405(g) provides in pertinent part:
Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a
hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may
obtain a review of such decision by a civil action ... brought in the district court of
the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his
principal place of business
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
4
Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part:
The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing
under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section
405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations
under section 405 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
11
Substantial evidence is defined as “more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant