KAPLAN v. KIRK
[…] The terms used in section 5104 have definitions specific to the UFTA. A “transfer” is defined as “[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset. The term includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5101(b). A “creditor” is “a person who has a claim” and a “debtor” is “a person who is liable on a claim.” Id. A “claim” is broadly defined as a “right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. 6 To bring an action under the UFTA, several elements must be shown: (1) a creditor; (2) a debtor; (3) a claim; (4) a transfer; and (5) a transferee. 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5104(a).