SNATCHKO v. PETERS TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Madey sets forth a similar position.
In a defamation case, the plaintiff must prove: (i) the defamatory character of the
communication; (ii) its publication by the defendant; (iii) its application to the plaintiff; (iv) the
understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning; (v) the understanding by the recipient
of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff; (vi) special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its
publication; and (vii) abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §
8343(a); Weber v. Lancaster Newspapers, Inc., 878 A.2d 63, 71 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2005). When the
issue is properly raised, the defendant has the burden of proving: “(1) the truth of the defamatory
communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published; [and/or]
(3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” 42 PA.
CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8343(b); Weber, 878 A.2d at 71-72. “It is the function of the court to
determine whether the challenged publication is capable of a defamatory meaning. If the court
determines that the challenged publication is not capable of a defamatory meaning, there is no