HIRT v. ASTRUE
[…] Chenery, 332 U.S. at 196 – 97. Further, “even where this court acting de novo might have reached a different conclusion . . . so long as the agency’s factfinding is supported by substantial Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action ... brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). 3 Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title. 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3). 11 evidence, reviewing courts lack power to reverse either those findings or the reasonable regulatory interpretations that an agency manifests in the