WALLER v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE et al
[…] VII claim against an employer who “engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory
practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an
aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981a. Relevant to this case, a court may not impose
punitive damages against “a government, government agency or political subdivision” in a Title
VII claim. Id.
The statutory text of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 supports the contention that
the Postal Service is a government agency. See 39 U.S.C.A. § 201. In that legislation, Congress
designated the Postal Service “as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the
Government of the United States.” Id. (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning rule, “[o]ur
task is to give effect to the will of Congress, and where its will has been expressed in reasonably
plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” Griffin v. Oceanic