JACKSON et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al
[…] They are "reimbursed
for all 'cost incurred in the adjustment and payment of any claims for losses,' as well as any
27
litigation expenses associated with defending claims." Padalino, 616 F. Supp.2d at 542 (quoting
42 U.S.C. § 4017(d)(1) and citing 44 C.F.R. pt. 2, app. A, art. III(D)(2)).
The FPDA is a part of the NFIA. It establishes certain purchase and compliance
requirements that apply to loans made for the acquisition or construction of buildings or mobile
homes on real property locate in a SFHA, and mandates that flood insurance be maintained on
any such building or mobile home. See 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(a). This requirement applies "during
the life of the property, regardless of transfer of ownership of such property." Id. To achieve
this end "each Federal entity for lending regulation" must establish by regulation that each
regulated lending institution providing a loan to a borrower acquiring such property requires the
borrower to purchase flood insurance during the term of the loan. Id. at § 4012(b)(1)(A).