PACK v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY DISTRICT COURT #05-2-23 et al
[…] violations and concedes that he has not sought any relief in the Pennsylvania courts.2 It is readily
apparent that there are remedies available to the petitioner in the Court of Common Pleas which
he has not endeavored to invoke and for this reason, his petition here is premature.3 Accordingly,
the petition of James Pack for a writ of habeas corpus will be dismissed and because reasonable
jurists could not conclude that a basis for appeal exists, a certificate of appealability will be
denied.
An appropriate Order will be entered.
2
See: Petition at ¶12.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §932 provides in part: Except as otherwise prescribed … each court of common pleas shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary…
3
2
ORDER
AND NOW, this 16th day of October 2012, for the reasons set forth in the foregoing
Memorandum, the petition of James Pack for a writ of habeas corpus is DISMISSED, and
because reasonable jurists could not conclude that there is a basis for appeal, a certificate of