MCKENZIE v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] Under § 172(b)(1)(A), a taxpayer may carry
its net operating loss either backward to past tax years or forward to future tax
years in order to “set off its lean years against its lush years, and to strike
something like an average taxable income computed over a period longer than one
year,” Libson Shops, Inc. v. Koehler, 353 U.S. 382, 386, 77 S.Ct. 990, 1 L.Ed.2d
924 (1957).
United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States, 532 U.S. 822, 825 (2001) (footnote omitted).
Generally, a claim for credit or refund is made by filing a formal claim on a form such as
an amended return. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(2) (“In the case of an overpayment of income
taxes for a taxable year of an individual for which a Form 1040 or 1040A has been filed, a claim
for refund shall be made on Form 1040X (‘Amended U.S. Individual Income Tax Return’).” The
United States argues that Plaintiff did not submit an amended return for tax year 2007 by April
15, 2011, and thus his claim is time barred. (ECF No. 10 Ex. 4.) Plaintiff does not appear to
contest this point.
However, a request for a refund may be made informally. See Tucker v.