NEWILL v. CAMPBELL TRANSPORTATION COMPANY, INC.
[…] Id. On November 1, Defendant CTC filed a
motion to strike the photographs from the docket, arguing that under they are not admissible as
evidence or subject to discovery under 46 U.S.C. § 6308 and thus may not be considered by the
Court. (ECF No. 37).
6
The Court will first address CTC’s motion to strike, as it is necessary to consider whether
the photographs are properly before the Court in ruling on the Plaintiff’s motion to compel.
II.
A.
Discussion
CTC’s Motion to Strike
CTC contends that the Coast Guard photographs must be stricken from the docket
because 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a) makes “no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation
conducted under section 6301 of this title . . . admissible as evidence or subject to discovery” in
civil cases. Def.’s Mot. to Strike 1 (ECF No. 38). Plaintiff disputes that the photographs are
inadmissible under § 6308(a), arguing that they are not part of a “report of a marine casualty
investigation” because the Coast Guard never prepared such a report in this case. He further