YOCUM v. HERMICK et al
[…] regulations, see Beaver County’s Memorandum of Law (ECF No. 22, at 16),
although Plaintiff certainly cites some such laws and regulations in his Amended
Complaint. If he is raising such claims, he would have to overcome the
Pennsylvania Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act ("Tort Claims Act"), which
provides that "[n]o local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any
injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an
employee thereof or any other person," except for eight enumerated categories,
none of which are applicable herein. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541, 8542. Moreover, section
8545 provides that "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on
account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee
which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his
employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this [Act]." 42
Pa.C.S. § 8545.
6
Plaintiff’s only response to this argument is that, although “Defendant
Friendship Ridge claims that the Pennsylvania Health Care Facilities Act
(PHCFA) does not provide for a private cause of action [and] both cases cited by