FANTONE v. LATINI et al
[…] hearings.
4
11
mercy shown to a prisoner who has demonstrated to the Board’s satisfaction, his ability to
function as a law abiding citizen.”).
Thus, because Plaintiff had yet been released on parole at the time of his misconduct
hearings, he does not have a protected liberty interest, or due process rights, in parole. In light of
these facts, the Amended Complaint does not make any showing of a procedural due process
violation with respect to Defendants’ alleged misconduct.
B.
Conspiracy Claims (Count Two)
Plaintiff brings his conspiracy claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).5 Section 1985(3)
prohibits conspiracies to deprive a “person or any class of persons equal protection of the laws,
or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). In a line of
cases beginning with Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88 (1971), the United States Supreme
Court has made clear that to state a claim under § 1985(3) the following must be alleged: “(1) a
conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of
persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws;
and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is injured in his person or
property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” United
Brotherhood of Carpenters v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828-29 (1983) (citing Griffin, 403 U.S. at
102-03).
The Court finds that the allegations in the Amended Complaint that Defendants Latini
and Burger conspired to have Plaintiff convicted of Misconduct Report #B310909 fail to state a