FANTONE v. LATINI et al
[…] 1915, which establishes the criteria for allowing an action to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”),
i.e., without prepayment of costs. Section 1915(e) (as amended) requires the federal courts to
review complaints filed by persons that are proceeding IFP and to dismiss, at any time, any
8
action that is frivolous or malicious, fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted, or
seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. §
1915(e)(2)(B).
Further, the PLRA substantially amended the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons
Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1997e. In this regard, the PLRA amended section 1997(c) to require the
court “on its own motion or on the motion of a party” to dismiss any action brought by a prisoner
with respect to prison conditions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 if the action is “frivolous, malicious,
fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant
who is immune from such relief.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c)(1).
Plaintiff is considered a "prisoner" as that term is defined under the PLRA, see 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1915(h); 1915A(c), and he has been granted leave to proceed IFP in this action (ECF No. 2).
In addition, his claims concern prison conditions.