FANTONE v. LATINI et al
[…] claim, unless doing so would be inequitable or futile. See Fletcher-Harlee Corp. v. Pote
Concrete Contractors, Inc., 482 F.3d 247, 251 (3d Cir. 2007).
In addition, in the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat.
1321 (1996), Congress adopted major changes affecting federal actions brought by prisoners in
an effort to curb the increasing number of frivolous and harassing law suits brought by persons in
custody. Specifically, Congress enacted the provision at 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, entitled
"Screening," which requires the court to review complaints filed by prisoners seeking redress
from a governmental entity or an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. §
1915A(a). If the complaint is "frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief
can be granted," or "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief,"
the court must dismiss the complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b).
In addition, Congress significantly amended Title 28 of the United States Code, section
1915, which establishes the criteria for allowing an action to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”),
i.e., without prepayment of costs.