MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCTS, INC., PATENT LITIGATION
[…] trial. (ECF No. 995 at 2.) Maxim posits that BB&T seeks remand as a matter of strategy, not
efficiency, based upon BB&T’s dissatisfaction with this court’s rulings to date. (Id. at 2.)
II.
Legal Standards
The Panel is authorized to transfer actions to a single district court for
“coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings… upon its determination that transfers for such
proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and
efficient conduct of such actions.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407. The phrase “coordinated or consolidated”
is to be broadly interpreted. Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S.
26, 33-34 (1998). “Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the
conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it
shall have been previously terminated.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407. Typically, the transferee judge
recommends remand of an action to the transferor court by filing a suggestion of remand with the
Panel. Rules of Procedure of the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“Panel
Rules”), Rule 10.1(b).