VAN TASSEL v. HODGE et al
[…] The issues are fundamentally based on state law and procedures. Plaintiff’s attempt to
identify a violation of a federal right is unpersuasive. Plaintiff reasons, in essence, that she could
8
not have been held in contempt in 2008 because she had a federally-protected right to pursue
overdue child support payments. See Amended Complaint at ¶ 30-31. That contention is simply
wrong. Even assuming that Plaintiff had cognizable legal rights, the Lawrence County Court
was authorized to sanction her for the manner in which she pursued those rights. Pennsylvania
law, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, provides, in relevant part (emphasis added):
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of
the taxable costs of the matter: . . .
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of
a matter.
...
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another
party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad
faith.
Judge Hodge determined in June 2008 that Plaintiff engaged in dilatory, obdurate and vexatious
conduct during the litigation. This Court lacks jurisdiction to negate that decision pursuant to the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine. As the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit stated in