G.L. et al v. LIGONIER VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT AUTHORITY
[…] opportunity for any party to present a complaint-- . .. (B) which sets forth an
alleged violation that occurred not more than 2 years before the date the parent or
public agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the
basis of the complaint, or, if the State has an explicit time limitation for presenting
such a complaint under this subchapter, in such time as the State law allows,
except that the exceptions to the timeline 11 described in subsection (f)(3)(D) shall
apply to the timeline described in this subparagraph.
See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(e) ("Time line for requesting a hearing. A parent or agency must request an impartial
hearing on their due process complaint within two years of the date the parent or agency knew or should have
known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process complaint...").
9
10 See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(2) ("The due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred not more
than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that
forms the basis of the due process complaint ...").
II