G.L. et al v. LIGONIER VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT AUTHORITY
[…] "2+2" construction would not produce an absurd result, it will not inquire further into the
statute's meaning. In re Segal, 57 F.3d 342,346 (3d Cir. 1995).
13 It is not unusual for federal statutes to provide both a limitations period for filing a complaint and a "look-back"
time period for liability purposes. For instance, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 requires that a charge
under its authority must be filed within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged unlawful employment practice.
42 U.S.c. § 2000e-5(e)(1). At the same time, it limits back pay liability accrual to two years prior to the filing of a
charge with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 42 U.S.c. § 2000e-5(g)(I), and recognizes a violation
of the Act "each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from [a
discriminatory compensation decision or practice]." 42 U.S.c. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A).
8
B. Case Law
A "2+2" construction of the relevant statutory sections is further buttressed by case law
addressing this question. In l.H ex rei. D.S. v. Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 842 F. Supp. 2d