UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. STILES et al
[…] Tyler, 528 F. App’x 193, 200-02 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing United States v. Coppola, 85 F.3d 1015, 1019 (2d Cir. 1996)). Personal liability may be imposed upon a fiduciary of an estate in accordance with the federal statutes, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) and 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(1)(B). Under the federal priority statute, a fiduciary “paying any part of a debt of ... [an] estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b).