EXCENTUS CORPORATION v. GIANT EAGLE, INC et al
[…] Anaconda Copper Mining Company, 254 U.S. 590, 41 S.Ct. 209, 65 L.Ed. 425
(1920); Crook v. Williams Drug Co., Inc., 558 S.W.2d 500 (Tex.Civ.App. Tyler
1977, writ ref'd n. r. e.); Reynolds-Southwestern Corporation v. Dresser
Industries, Inc., 438 S.W.2d 135 (Tex.Civ.App. Houston (14th Dist.) 1969, writ
ref'd n. r. e.); Hamilton, Business Organizations s 715 (1973).
State Banking Bd. v. Valley Nat’l Bank, 604 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Tex. App. 1980). Where the
fairness of a transaction between boards of corporations with common directors is challenged
and not otherwise valid under TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.418,2 “the burden is upon those who
2
Under TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.418, a contract between corporations with common
directors “is valid and enforceable, and is not void or voidable, notwithstanding any
relationship…, if any one of the following conditions is satisfied:”
(1) the material facts as to the relationship or interest described by Subsection (a)
and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by:
(A) the corporation's board of directors or a committee of the board of