MILLER v. OFFICE OF CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY et al
[…] (Docket No. 8 at
¶¶ 9-27). Hence, Defendant Walko was acting in a function normally performed by judges and
all of his actions constitute “judicial acts.” While Plaintiff claims that Judge Walko’s acts were
intentional, “[j]udicial immunity cannot be overcome by allegations of bad faith or malice.”
Goldhaber v. Higgins, 576 F. Supp. 2d 694, 703 (W.D. Pa. 2007). To the extent that Plaintiff
may argue that Judge Walko acted without jurisdiction, Judge Walko sits on the Allegheny
County Court of Common Pleas, which is a court of general jurisdiction in the Commonwealth.3
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction
of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by
law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”). None of Plaintiff’s allegations overrides Judge
Walko’s immunity, which applies even if he “commit[ed] grave procedural errors.” (Docket No.
3
When considering the limits of jurisdiction for the purposes of immunity, the jurisdiction must be construed
broadly. Figuera v.